Accepted scientific name:
Basiliscus plumifrons COPE 1876 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Basiliscus plumifrons COPE 1876
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Green Basiisk English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Corytophanidae
Genus Basiliscus
Distribution: Honduras, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua Terra typica: Sipurio, Costa Rica.
Additional data: One of the few parthenogenetic iguanian lizards (KUHN & SCHMIDT 2003).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Basiliscus&species=plumifrons
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ff431c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201