Accepted scientific name:
Atropoides picadoi DUNN 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atropoides picadoi DUNN 1939
Synonyms:
Bothrops picadoi SMITH 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bothrops picadoi SMITH 1945
Porthidium picadoi WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Trimeresurus nummifer picadoi DUNN 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus nummifer picadoi DUNN 1939
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Picado's Pit Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Atropoides
Distribution: Costa Rica, Panama Terra typica: La Palma, Costa Rica.
Additional data: Holotype: USNM 37753 Venomous! See color plate 89 in VILLA et al. 1988. Synonymy partly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. A. picadoi is only distantly related to other Atropoides and may be placed in a different genus (CASTOE & PARKINSON 2006).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Atropoides&species=picadoi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0214470-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201