Accepted scientific name:
Atropoides olmec PEREZ-HIGAREDA, SMITH, JULIA-ZERTUCHE 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atropoides olmec PEREZ-HIGAREDA, SMITH, JULIA-ZERTUCHE 1985
Synonyms:
Bothrops olmec (synonym)
Porthidium olmec PEREZHIGAREDA 1985 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Olmecan Pit Viper - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Atropoides
Distribution: Mexico (S Veracruz: Sierra de los Tuxtlas)
Additional data: Venomous! A. olmec appears to be paraphyletic with respect to A. nummifer (CASTOE et al. 2003). The situation could be resolved by relegating olmect to subspecis status of A. nummifer or by raising some of the subspecies of nummifer to species status. However, CASTOE et al. 2003 refrained from suggesting any taxonomic rearrangements until additional data becomes available.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Atropoides&species=olmec
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0214344-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201