Accepted scientific name:
Atropoides nummifer RÜPPELL 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atropoides nummifer RÜPPELL 1845
Synonyms:
Bothrops nummifer JAN 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bothrops nummifer JAN 1863
Porthidium nummifer WELCH 1994 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Atropoides nummifer mexicanus (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854)
Atropoides nummifer nummifer (RÜPPELL 1845)
Atropoides nummifer occiduus (HOGE 1966)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jumping Pit Viper - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Atropoides
Distribution: S Mexico (Chiapas, Querétaro), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Panama nummifer: Mexico (San Luis Potosi south to Oaxaca); Terra typica: Mexico; restricted to Teapa, TAbasco, Mexico by BURGER 1950:65. mexicanus: S Mexico
Additional data: Venomous! Synonymy partly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Atropoides&species=nummifer
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edb7a0d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201