Accepted scientific name:
Atractus favae FILIPPI 1840 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atractus favae FILIPPI 1840
Synonyms:
Calamaria favae FILIPPI 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamaria favae FILIPPI 1840
Rabdosoma favae JAN 1862 (synonym)
Rabdosoma longicaudatum DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rabdosoma longicaudatum DUMÉRIL 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Filippi's Ground Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Atractus
Distribution: Surinam, Guyana Terra typica: unknown
Additional data: Synonymy after HOOGMOED 1980. SAVAGE 1960 considered this name as nomen dubium.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Atractus&species=favae
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ff68c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201