You selected Atractaspis micropholis GÜNTHER 1872. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Atractaspis microlepidota GÜNTHER 1866 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atractaspis microlepidota GÜNTHER 1866
Synonyms:
Atractaspis andersonii BOULENGER 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atractaspis andersonii BOULENGER 1905
Atractaspis magrettii SCORTECCI 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atractaspis magrettii SCORTECCI 1928
Atractaspis micropholis GÜNTHER 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atractaspis micropholis GÜNTHER 1872
Atractaspis phillipsi BARBOUR 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atractaspis phillipsi BARBOUR 1913
Infraspecific taxon: Atractaspis microlepidota andersonii Boulenger, 1905
Atractaspis microlepidota magrettii SCORTECCI, 1928
Atractaspis microlepidota microlepidota Günther, 1866
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Small-Scaled Burrowing Asp - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Atractaspididae
Genus Atractaspis
Distribution: Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Kenya, Mauritania, N Nigeria, Mali, Niger, Senegal, Gambia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Burkina Faso, Cameroon microlepidota: Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya andersoni: SW Arabia, Oman (fide Joger 1983) magrettii: Ethiopia, S
Additional data: Venomous! Compare entry for Atractaspis engaddensis. Atractaspis magrettii has been considered a valid species by some authors. For a discussion see Largen and Rasmussen (1993). Atractaspis microlepidota micropholis has been raised to species status. The venom glands of Atractaspis microlepidota are extremely elongate, extending under the skin for about 15% of the body length behind the head. Atractaspis phillipsi has been elevated to full species status by BROADLEY 1994.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Atractaspis&species=microlepidota
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9ff8872-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201