You selected Aspidomorphus mulleri FITZINGER 1843. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aspidomorphus muelleri SCHLEGEL 1837 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aspidomorphus mulleri FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidomorphus mulleri FITZINGER 1843
Elaps muelleri SCHLEGEL 1837 (synonym)
Pseudelaps mulleri DUMÉRIL 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudelaps mulleri DUMÉRIL 1854
Infraspecific taxon: Aspidomorphus muelleri interruptus BRONGERSMA, 1934
Aspidomorphus muelleri lineaticollis (Werner, 1903)
Aspidomorphus muelleri lineatus BRONGERSMA, 1934
Aspidomorphus muelleri muelleri (Schlegel, 1837)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Müller’s crown snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Hydrophiidae
Genus Aspidomorphus
Distribution: Indonesia (Irian Jaya), Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago) Terra typica: Lobo, Triton Bay, Irian Jaya
Additional data: See also Aspidomorphus lineaticollis. TIEDEMANN & GRILLITSCH 1999 also list Pseudelaps muelleri var. concolor WERNER 1925 whose identity remains unclear.Holotype not found find O’Shea 1996
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Aspidomorphus&species=muelleri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0214da8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201