Accepted scientific name:
Aspidomorphus lineaticollis WERNER 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aspidomorphus lineaticollis WERNER 1903
Synonyms:
Aspidomorphus mulleri lineaticollis BRONGERSMA 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidomorphus mulleri lineaticollis BRONGERSMA 1934
Aspidomorphus mulleri lineatus BRONGERSMA 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidomorphus mulleri lineatus BRONGERSMA 1934
Pseudelaps muelleri lineaticollis WERNER 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudelaps muelleri lineaticollis WERNER 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped crown snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Hydrophiidae
Genus Aspidomorphus
Distribution: Papua New Guinea (Trobriand I, Louisiade Archipelago, d'Entrecasteaux Archipelago) Terra typica: New Guinea
Additional data: See also Aspidomorphus muelleri; Holotype not found find O’Shea 1996.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Aspidomorphus&species=lineaticollis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0214c86-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201