Accepted scientific name:
Anomalopus verreauxi DUMÉRIL & DUMÉRIL 1851 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anomalopus verreauxi DUMÉRIL & DUMÉRIL 1851
Synonyms:
Anomalopus godeffroyi PETERS 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomalopus godeffroyi PETERS 1867
Anomalopus verreauxii DUMÉRIL 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomalopus verreauxii DUMÉRIL 1851
Chelomeles pseudopus GÜNTHER 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelomeles pseudopus GÜNTHER 1873
Lygosoma verreauxi SMITH 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma verreauxi SMITH 1937
Siaphus simplex COPE 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siaphus simplex COPE 1864
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Three-clawed Worm-skink, Verreaux's Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Anomalopus
Distribution: Australia (New South Wales, Queensland) Terra typica: Australia [S. simplex]
Additional data: Holotype: MNHP 3047, from Tasmania (in error) [Anomalopus verreauxii] Syntypes: ZMB 5296-7, from East Australia [Anomalopus Godeffroyi] Holotype: BMNH 1946.8.3.59, from unknown locality [Chelomeles pseudopus] Synonymy partly after COGGER 1983.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Anomalopus&species=verreauxi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fff140-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201