Accepted scientific name:
Anomalopus leuckartii WEINLAND 1862 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Anomalopus lentiginosus DE 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomalopus lentiginosus DE 1888
Brachymeles leuckartii WEINLAND 1862 (synonym)
Lygosoma bancrofti LONGMAN 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma bancrofti LONGMAN 1916
Lygosoma bankrofti ZIETZ 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma bankrofti ZIETZ 1920
Lygosoma leuckhartii (synonym)
Lygosoma verreauxii biunguiculata OUDEMANS 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma verreauxii biunguiculata OUDEMANS 1894
Lygosoma verreauxii biungulata ZIETZ 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lygosoma verreauxii biungulata ZIETZ 1920
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two-clawed Worm-skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Anomalopus
Distribution: Australia (New South Wales, Queensland) Terra typica: Australia Terra typica: Brisbane, Qld. [lentiginosus]
Additional data: Syntypes: (2), GZM, from Australia. Syntypes: QM, not found fide Covacevich (1971) [lentiginosus] Syntypes: ZMA 11398-9, from Burnett River, Qld. [L. verreauxii biunguiculata ] Holotype: QM J2560, from Gyranda, Dawson River (as Upper Dawson River), Qld. [bancrofti] Synonymy after COGGER 1983.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Anomalopus&species=leuckartii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9fff62c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201