Accepted scientific name:
Anolis pumilus Garrido 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anolis pumilus Garrido 1988
Synonyms:
Anolis argillaceus COLLETTE 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anolis argillaceus COLLETTE 1961
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Polychrotidae
Genus Anolis
Distribution: Cuba (widely distributed in the central and western portion of the island), Isla de Juventud, ArchipiƩlago de Camaguey (Cayo Las Brujas and Cayo Santa Maria). Terra typica: Bosque de la Habana, Ciudad Habana Prov., Cuba.
Additional data: Holotype: Insituto de Zoologia de la Academia de Ciencias de Cuba 4470. For illustrations see Garrido, 1988.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Anolis&species=pumilus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f021a6ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201