Accepted scientific name:
Amphisbaena alba Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphisbaena alba Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Amphisbaena beniensis COPE 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphisbaena beniensis COPE 1885
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Worm Lizard English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Amphisbaenidae
Genus Amphisbaena
Distribution: Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Trujillo [Esqueda & La Marca 1999]), Guiana, Surinam, French Guiana, Peru, Bolivia (Beni, La Paz, Santa Cruz), Brazil (Rio de Janeiro), N Paraguay, Trinidad, Ecuador [Orces & Matheus 1988] Terra typica: America
Additional data: Max. total length: 75 cm
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Amphisbaena&species=alba
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01bf27c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201