Accepted scientific name:
Adelphicos veraepacis STUART 1941 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Adelphicos veraepacis STUART 1941
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stuart's Burrowing Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Adelphicos
Distribution: Guatemala, SE Mexico Terra typica: Finca Samac, 7 km west of Coban, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala.
Additional data: = Rhadinaea veraepacis STUART 1941 ??? (Stuart & Bailey 1941, Occasional Papers of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan (442): 1-11). Not listed in LINER 1994.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Adelphicos&species=veraepacis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea014cf2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201