You selected Afroablepharus wahlbergi GREER 1974. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Panaspis wahlbergi SMITH 1849 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panaspis wahlbergi SMITH 1849
Synonyms:
Ablepharus wahlbergi LOVERIDGE 1957 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablepharus wahlbergi LOVERIDGE 1957
Afroablepharus wahlbergi GREER 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Afroablepharus wahlbergi GREER 1974
Afroblepharus wahlbergi AUERBACH 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Afroblepharus wahlbergi AUERBACH 1987
Cryptoblepharus wahlbergi SMITH 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptoblepharus wahlbergi SMITH 1849
Panaspis wahlbergii BOYCOTT 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panaspis wahlbergii BOYCOTT 1992
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wahlberg’s snake-eyed skink, Savannah Lidless Skink - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Panaspis
Distribution: Namibia, N Botswana, Zimbabwe, S Mozambique, Republic of South Africa (Natal, Transvaal, Swaziland), Ethiopia, Kenya, Angola, S Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Somalia, Tanzania, Zambia, SW Arabia. Terra typica: Natal (doubtful fide BROADLEY &
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Panaspis&species=wahlbergi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea76b82a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201