Accepted scientific name:
Afroablepharus tancredi BOULENGER 1909 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ablepharus anselli FITZSIMONS 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ablepharus anselli FITZSIMONS 1955
Ablepharus tancredi BOULENGER 1909 (synonym)
Panaspis tancredii BROADLEY 1998 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Panaspis tancredii BROADLEY 1998
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Afroablepharus
Distribution: Ethiopia ?, S Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire)
Additional data: Not listed in the Zoological Record of 1909. Broadley (1989) suggested to include Afroblepharus seydeli in the synonymy of A. tancredii.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Afroablepharus&species=tancredi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ea76b6fe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201