Accepted scientific name:
Abronia fuscolabialis TIHEN 1944 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abronia fuscolabialis TIHEN 1944
Synonyms:
Abronia kalaina GOOD 1985 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abronia kalaina GOOD 1985
Gerrhonotus fuscolabialis TIHEN 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhonotus fuscolabialis TIHEN 1944
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mount Zempoaltepec Alligator Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Anguidae
Genus Abronia
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca) Terra typica: Mount Zempoaltepec, Oaxaca.
Additional data: CAMPBELL & FROST 1993 synonymized Abronia kalaina with Abronia fuscolabialis. Map in Bogert and Porter 1967: 16.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Abronia&species=fuscolabialis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0228740-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201