Accepted scientific name:
Abronia frosti CAMPBELL, SASA, ACEVEDO & MENDELSON 1998 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abronia frosti CAMPBELL, SASA, ACEVEDO & MENDELSON 1998
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Frost’s Arboreal Alligator Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Anguidae
Genus Abronia
Distribution: NW Guatemala (Sierra de los Cuchumatanes), 2835 m. Terra typica: Along road to Patalcal, 5.9 km (by road) NW intersection of Guatemala road 9N (near San Mateo Ixtatán), 2835 m.
Additional data: Holotype: UTA R-41131 Abronia frosti is the only Abronia known from Guatemala that lacks protuberant supra-auricular spines.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Abronia&species=frosti
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f02289ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201