Accepted scientific name:
Ceratium macroceros (Ehrenberg) Vanhöffen (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Peridinium macroceros Ehrenberg (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Ceratium macroceros var. atlantica f. neglecta Ostenfeld
Common names: -
Classification:
Protozoa
Phylum Dinophyta
Class Dinophyceae
Order Peridiniales
Family Ceratiaceae
Genus Ceratium
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Guiry M.D.,
Online resource: http://www.algaebase.org/SpeciesDetail.lasso?species_id=52165
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ec73f8b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201