Accepted scientific name:
Juncus valvatus Link (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Juncus caricinus Durieu (synonym)
Juncus echinuloides Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus echinuloides Brot.
Juncus valvatus var. caricinus (Durieu) Coss. & Durieu (synonym)
Juncus valvatus subsp. conimbrigensis A.Fern. & R.B.Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus valvatus subsp. conimbrigensis A.Fern. & R.B.Fern.
Juncus valvatus var. echinuloides (Brot.) Coss. & Durieu (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Algeria, Northern Africa, Africa; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Tunisia, Northern Africa, Africa
Additional data: SW Europe (C & S Portugal); N Africa (Algeria, Tunisia).
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=325
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6147ad8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201