Accepted scientific name:
Juncus maritimus Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus Lam.
Synonyms:
Juncus broteroi Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus broteroi Steud.
Juncus maritimus var. atlanticus J.W.White (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. atlanticus J.W.White
Juncus maritimus var. congestus L.B.Hall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus maritimus var. congestus L.B.Hall
Juncus paui Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus paui Sennen
Juncus ponticus Steven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ponticus Steven
Juncus pseudacutus Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus pseudacutus Pau
Juncus spinosus var. congestus (L.B.Hall) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus spinosus var. congestus (L.B.Hall) Druce
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sea rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Afghanistan, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Albania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Azores, Macaronesia, Africa; Baleares, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Corse, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Cyprus, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; East Aegean Is., Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Hungary, Middle Europe, Europe; Iran, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Ireland, Northern Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Kriti, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Krym, Eastern Europe, Europe; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; New Jersey, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Palestine, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Sardegna, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sicilia, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Tadzhikistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Turkey-in-Europe, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Turkmenistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Uruguay, Southern South America, Southern America; Uzbekistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate
Additional data: From W and NW Europe (with isolated occurrence in C Europe) and N coasts of the Mediterranean to Turkey and the Black Sea region, Iran and Central Asia. Casually introduced to E USA and Uruguay in the past.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=146
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e61d8ccc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201