Accepted scientific name:
Juncus atratus Krock. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus atratus Krock.
Synonyms:
Juncus atratus f. divaricatus (Heuffel) Sóo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus atratus f. divaricatus (Heuffel) Sóo
Juncus atratus f. fuscescens Racib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus atratus f. fuscescens Racib.
Juncus atratus var. pauciflorus (Racib. ex) Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus atratus var. pauciflorus (Racib. ex) Zapal.
Juncus melananthos Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus melananthos Rchb.
Juncus septangulus Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus septangulus Peterm.
Juncus sylvaticus f. divaricatus Heuffel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus sylvaticus f. divaricatus Heuffel
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Kazakhstan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; North Caucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Xinjiang, China, Asia-Temperate
Additional data: Widely but unevenly distributed from C and E Europe to W and C Asia, SW Siberia, the Altai and NW China; occurrence in adjacent parts of Mongolia probable.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=274
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6177da0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201