Accepted scientific name:
Juncus squarrosus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus L.
Synonyms:
Juncus ellmanii C.E.Hubb., Sandwith & Turrill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ellmanii C.E.Hubb., Sandwith & Turrill
Juncus sprengelii Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus sprengelii Willd.
Juncus squarrosus subsp. ellmanii (C.E.Hubb., Sandwith & Turrill) Maire & Weiller (synonym)
Juncus squarrosus var. glomeratus Hartm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus var. glomeratus Hartm.
Juncus squarrosus var. longibracteatus Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus squarrosus var. longibracteatus Zapal.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
mosquito rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Baltic States, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belarus, Eastern Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Denmark, Northern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greenland, Subarctic America, Northern America; Iceland, Northern Europe, Europe; Ireland, Northern Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Morocco, Northern Africa, Africa; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; New Zealand North, New Zealand, Australasia; New Zealand South, New Zealand, Australasia; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Svalbard, Northern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Tasmania, Australia, Australasia; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Wisconsin, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America
Additional data: W, C and NW Europe, Morocco, introduced in Finland, Svalbard, SĀ Greenland, E USA, Tasmania and New Zealand.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=364
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e614ad96-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201