Accepted scientific name:
Juncus thomasii Ten. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus thomasii Ten.
Synonyms:
Juncus macedonicus Beauverd (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus macedonicus Beauverd
Juncus melanocephalus. Friv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus melanocephalus. Friv.
Juncus palensis Maly (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus palensis Maly
Juncus rochelianus Schult. & Schult.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus rochelianus Schult. & Schult.f.
Juncus sylvaticus var. multiflorus Rochel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus sylvaticus var. multiflorus Rochel
Juncus thomasii var. laxiusculus Zapal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus thomasii var. laxiusculus Zapal.
Juncus thomasii subsp. palensis Maly (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus thomasii subsp. palensis Maly
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Albania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Turkey-in-Europe, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe
Additional data: C & S Europe from S Italy and Balkan Peninsula to the East Carpathians and westernmost Anatolia.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=275
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4115bdfb-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201