Accepted scientific name:
Juncus sphaerocarpus Nees (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Juncus acicularis H.Roux (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acicularis H.Roux
Juncus amuricus var. wui Novikov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus amuricus var. wui Novikov
Juncus haussknechtii Ruhmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus haussknechtii Ruhmer
Juncus subglobosus K.F.Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus subglobosus K.F.Wu
Juncus tenageia subsp. acicularis (H.Roux) Bonnier & Layens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenageia subsp. acicularis (H.Roux) Bonnier & Layens
Juncus tenageia var. sphaerocarpus (Nees) Cariot & St.-Lager (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus tenageia var. sphaerocarpus (Nees) Cariot & St.-Lager
Juncus tenageia subsp. sphaerocarpus (Nees) Trab. (synonym)
Tenageia sphaerocarpa (Nees) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tenageia sphaerocarpa (Nees) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Afghanistan, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Algeria, Northern Africa, Africa; Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Cyprus, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; Ethiopia, Northeast Tropical Africa, Africa; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Hungary, Middle Europe, Europe; Iran, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Iraq, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kazakhstan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Krym, Eastern Europe, Europe; Lebanon-Syria, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Morocco, Northern Africa, Africa; Palestine, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Portugal, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Somalia, Northeast Tropical Africa, Africa; South European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Transcaucasus, Caucasus, Asia-Temperate; Tunisia, Northern Africa, Africa; Turkey, Western Asia, Asia-Temperate; Turkmenistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; Tuva, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Uzbekistan, Middle Asia, Asia-Temperate; West Himalaya, Indian Subcontinent, Asia-Tropical; Xinjiang, China, Asia-Temperate
Additional data: Centred in the Mediterranean and C and SE Europe, reaching NE Africa in the south and Middle Asia and NW China in the east.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e61493c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201