Accepted scientific name:
Juncus ensifolius Wikstr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus ensifolius Wikstr.
Synonyms:
Juncus ensifolius var. major Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus ensifolius var. major Hook.
Juncus oligocephalus Satake & Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus oligocephalus Satake & Ohwi
Juncus xiphioides var. macranthus Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus xiphioides var. macranthus Engelm.
Juncus xiphioides var. triandrus Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus xiphioides var. triandrus Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
swordleaf rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
three-stamened rush English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Alaska, Subarctic America, Northern America; Alberta, Western Canada, Northern America; Aleutian Is., Subarctic America, Northern America; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Belgium, Middle Europe, Europe; British Columbia, Western Canada, Northern America; California, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Colorado, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Hawaii, North-Central Pacific, Pacific; Idaho, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Japan, Eastern Asia, Asia-Temperate; Kuril Is., Russian Far East, Asia-Temperate; Mexico Central, Mexico, Northern America; Mexico Northwest, Mexico, Northern America; Montana, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Netherlands, Middle Europe, Europe; Nevada, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New Zealand North, New Zealand, Australasia; New Zealand South, New Zealand, Australasia; Ontario, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Oregon, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Qu├ębec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Saskatchewan, Western Canada, Northern America; South Dakota, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Utah, Southwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Washington, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America; Wisconsin, North-Central U.S.A., Northern America; Wyoming, Northwestern U.S.A., Northern America
Additional data: Widely distributed in North America, particularly common in the NW and W, reaching Mexico in the S; also found in the Kuril Is. and Japan. Introduced in N and C Europe, in the eastern United States, Hawaii, New Zealand, and likely to be introduced elsewhere, probably with garden peat.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=249
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6280ab2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201