Accepted scientific name:
Luzula forsteri (Sm.) DC. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Juncoides forsteri (Sm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncoides forsteri (Sm.) Kuntze
Luciola forsteri (Sm.) Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luciola forsteri (Sm.) Sm.
Luzula gesneri Bubani (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula gesneri Bubani
Luzula vernalis subsp. forsteri (Sm.) Bonnier & Layens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula vernalis subsp. forsteri (Sm.) Bonnier & Layens
Nemorinia forsteri (Sm.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemorinia forsteri (Sm.) Fourr.
Pterodes forsteri (Griseb.) Börner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterodes forsteri (Griseb.) Börner
Common names:
Common name Language Country
southern woodrush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Luzula
Distribution: -
Additional data: S and W Europe, N to Belgium and E to Crimea; NW Africa; Macaronesia; SW Asia. An extremely variable species. Three subspecies are recognized.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=134
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de8deae2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201