Accepted scientific name:
Luzula purpureosplendens Seub. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Luzula purpureosplendens Seub.
Synonyms:
Luzula azorica H.C.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula azorica H.C.Watson
Luzula purpurea H.C.Watson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luzula purpurea H.C.Watson
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Luzula
Distribution: Azores, Macaronesia, Africa
Additional data: Endemic to the Azores.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=29
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6144be4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201