Accepted scientific name:
Juncus acutus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutus L.
Synonyms:
Juncus acutus var. conglobatus Trautv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutus var. conglobatus Trautv.
Juncus acutus var. conglomeratus Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutus var. conglomeratus Buchenau
Common names:
Common name Language Country
spiny rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: -
Additional data: The large, mostly coastal, very disjunct distribution includes the Mediterranean and the Near East, South Africa, Atlantic Islands and NW Africa, Pacific coast of N America from Mexico to Nevada, and temperate South America. Introduced to Australasia. Two subspecies are recognized.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=142
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e61d86e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201