Accepted scientific name:
Juncus trifidus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus L.
Synonyms:
Juncus alpestris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus alpestris Bubani
Juncus trifidus subsp. carolinianus Hämet-Ahti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus subsp. carolinianus Hämet-Ahti
Juncus trifidus var. fastigiatus Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. fastigiatus Tausch
Juncus trifidus var. medius Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. medius Rouy
Juncus trifidus var. pleianthos Bluff & Fingerh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. pleianthos Bluff & Fingerh.
Juncus trifidus var. sessiliflorus Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. sessiliflorus Tausch
Juncus trifidus var. triflorus Krylov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. triflorus Krylov
Juncus trifidus var. uniflorus Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. uniflorus Tausch
Juncus trifidus var. vaginatus Neilr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus trifidus var. vaginatus Neilr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
highland rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: Albania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Altay, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Austria, Middle Europe, Europe; Bulgaria, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Connecticut, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Czechoslovakia, Middle Europe, Europe; East European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Finland, Northern Europe, Europe; France, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Føroyar, Northern Europe, Europe; Germany, Middle Europe, Europe; Great Britain, Northern Europe, Europe; Greece, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Greenland, Subarctic America, Northern America; Iceland, Northern Europe, Europe; Italy, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Krasnoyarsk, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; Labrador, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Maine, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New Brunswick, Eastern Canada, Northern America; New Hampshire, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; New York, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America; Newfoundland, Eastern Canada, Northern America; North Carolina, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; North European Russia, Eastern Europe, Europe; Norway, Northern Europe, Europe; Nova Scotia, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Poland, Middle Europe, Europe; Québec, Eastern Canada, Northern America; Romania, Southeastern Europe, Europe; Spain, Southwestern Europe, Europe; Sweden, Northern Europe, Europe; Switzerland, Middle Europe, Europe; Ukraine, Eastern Europe, Europe; Virginia, Southeastern U.S.A., Northern America; West Siberia, Siberia, Asia-Temperate; West Virginia, Northeastern U.S.A., Northern America
Additional data: Widely distributed in Europe, mainly in the north and in the mountains, western part of Siberia, Greenland and mountains of eastern North America.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=366
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e614afe4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201