Accepted scientific name:
Juncus acutiflorus Ehrh. ex Hoffm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutiflorus Ehrh. ex Hoffm.
Synonyms:
Juncus acutiflorus var. brevirostris Bluff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutiflorus var. brevirostris Bluff
Juncus acutiflorus subsp. genuinus (Cout.) Cout. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutiflorus subsp. genuinus (Cout.) Cout.
Juncus acutiflorus var. genuinus Cout. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutiflorus var. genuinus Cout.
Juncus acutiflorus var. microcephalus Husn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus acutiflorus var. microcephalus Husn.
Juncus brevirostris Nees (synonym)
Juncus foliosus Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus foliosus Hoppe
Juncus lampocarpus var. acutiflorus (Hoffm.) Neilr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus lampocarpus var. acutiflorus (Hoffm.) Neilr.
Phylloschoenus acutiflorus (Ehrh. ex Hoffm.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phylloschoenus acutiflorus (Ehrh. ex Hoffm.) Fourr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sharpflower rush - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Juncaceae
Genus Juncus
Distribution: -
Additional data: Europe; NW Africa; SW Asia; Newfoundland; introduced in New Zealand. Two subspecies are recognized.
Source database: IOPI-GPC, 10.0, Aug 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kirschner J., 2002
Online resource: http://www.bgbm.org/IOPI/GPC/PTaxonDetail.asp?RIDentifier=324
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e61479b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201