Accepted scientific name:
Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, 1881 (accepted name) 187 literature references for Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock, 1881
Synonyms:
Ceroplastes floridensis Bodenheimer, 1953 (synonym) 187 literature references for Ceroplastes floridensis Bodenheimer, 1953
Ceroplastes vinsoni Ben-Dov, 1993 (synonym) 187 literature references for Ceroplastes vinsoni Ben-Dov, 1993
Ceroplastes vinsonii Signoret, 1872 (synonym) 187 literature references for Ceroplastes vinsonii Signoret, 1872
Cerostegia floridensis De Lotto, 1969 (synonym) 187 literature references for Cerostegia floridensis De Lotto, 1969
Paracerostegia floridensis Tang, 1991 (synonym) 187 literature references for Paracerostegia floridensis Tang, 1991
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Florida wax scale English -
The Florida Ceroplastes English -
donagit floridit Hebrew -
qenima floridit Hebrew -
qenimat shaava floridit Hebrew -
cochonilha-cerosa Portuguese Portugal
escama de cera Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Ceroplastes
Distribution: Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Mauritius, Panama, Oman, Nicaragua, Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands, Mexico, Madeira Islands, Libya, Madagascar, Palau, Reunion, Montserrat, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Saint Croix, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, U.S. Virgin Islands, Vietnam, Lebanon, United States of America, Azores, Peru, Kenya, Bermuda, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Brazil, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cuba, Cyprus, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, France, Indonesia, Japan, Italy, Greece, Iran, Jamaica, India, Hong Kong, Honduras, Hawaiian Islands, Antigua and Barbuda, Guyana, Australia, Guatemala, Israel
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ead4a908-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201