Accepted scientific name:
Ceroplastes ficus Newstead, 1910 (accepted name) 12 literature references for Ceroplastes ficus Newstead, 1910
Synonyms:
Ceroplastes pallidus Brain, 1920 (synonym) 12 literature references for Ceroplastes pallidus Brain, 1920
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Ceroplastes
Distribution: Angola, Uganda, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Tanzania, South Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ead4b1fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201