Accepted scientific name:
Polistes gallicus (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Polistes gallicus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Polistes albellus Giordani Soika, 1976 (synonym)
Polistes foederatus Kohl, 1898 (synonym) 2 literature references for Polistes foederatus Kohl, 1898
Polistes kaszabi Giordani Soika, 1970 (synonym)
Polistes mongolicus Buysson, 1911 (synonym)
Polistes obscuricornis Mader, 1936 (synonym)
Polistes omissa Weyrauch, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polistes omissa Weyrauch, 1939
Polistes ordubadensis Zirngiebl, 1955 (synonym)
Polistes pictior Rad., 1872 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Polistes gallicus bucharensis (Erichs.)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Vespidae
Genus Polistes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ZOBODAT (Vespoidea), 5.0, Jul 2006
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., 31-Jul-1996
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ef9f208a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201