Accepted scientific name:
Vespula austriaca (Panzer, 1799) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Vespula austriaca (Panzer, 1799)
Synonyms:
Vespa arborea Smith, 1849 (synonym)
Vespa biloba Schilling, 1850 (synonym)
Vespa borealis Smith, 1843 (synonym)
Vespa infernalis Saussure, 1853 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Vespidae
Genus Vespula
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ZOBODAT (Vespoidea), 5.0, Jul 2006
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gusenleitner J., 31-Jul-1996
Online resource: http://www.zobodat.at
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ef9f2404-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201