You selected Lepidosaphes ficus Fernald, 1903. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Gmelin, 1790) (accepted name) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchiformis (Gmelin, 1790)
Synonyms:
Coccus conchiformis Gmelin, 1790 (synonym) 192 literature references for Coccus conchiformis Gmelin, 1790
Diaspis conchiformis Targioni Tozzetti, 1867 (synonym) 192 literature references for Diaspis conchiformis Targioni Tozzetti, 1867
Insulaspis minima Borchsenius, 1963 (synonym) 192 literature references for Insulaspis minima Borchsenius, 1963
Lepidosaphes conchiformes Gill, 1997 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchiformes Gill, 1997
Lepidosaphes conchiformioides Borchsenius, 1958 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchiformioides Borchsenius, 1958
Lepidosaphes conchiformis Lindinger, 1912 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchiformis Lindinger, 1912
Lepidosaphes conchiformis ulmi Koroneos, 1934 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchiformis ulmi Koroneos, 1934
Lepidosaphes conchyformis Balachowsky, 1927 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchyformis Balachowsky, 1927
Lepidosaphes conchyformis minima Balachowsky, 1954 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes conchyformis minima Balachowsky, 1954
Lepidosaphes ficifoliae ulmicola Leonardi, 1907 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes ficifoliae ulmicola Leonardi, 1907
Lepidosaphes ficifolii Sanders, 1906 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes ficifolii Sanders, 1906
Lepidosaphes ficus Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes ficus Fernald, 1903
Lepidosaphes ficus Hall, 1922 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes ficus Hall, 1922
Lepidosaphes minima Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes minima Fernald, 1903
Lepidosaphes minima Hall, 1922 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes minima Hall, 1922
Lepidosaphes rubi Pflugfelder, 1939 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes rubi Pflugfelder, 1939
Lepidosaphes rubri Thiem, 1931 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes rubri Thiem, 1931
Lepidosaphes turkmenica Borchsenius & Bustshik, 1955 (synonym) 192 literature references for Lepidosaphes turkmenica Borchsenius & Bustshik, 1955
Mytilaspis conchiformioides Borchsenius, 1963 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis conchiformioides Borchsenius, 1963
Mytilaspis conchiformis Signoret, 1870 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis conchiformis Signoret, 1870
Mytilaspis ficifolii Berlese, 1903 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis ficifolii Berlese, 1903
Mytilaspis ficus Newstead, 1906 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis ficus Newstead, 1906
Mytilaspis ficus Signoret, 1870 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis ficus Signoret, 1870
Mytilaspis minima Newstead, 1897 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis minima Newstead, 1897
Mytilaspis rubri Borchsenius, 1963 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis rubri Borchsenius, 1963
Mytilaspis saliceti Targioni Tozzetti, 1868 (misapplied name) 192 literature references for Mytilaspis saliceti Targioni Tozzetti, 1868
Mytilococcus conchiformis Lupo, 1939 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilococcus conchiformis Lupo, 1939
Mytilococcus conchyformis Bodenheimer, 1949 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilococcus conchyformis Bodenheimer, 1949
Mytilococcus ficifoliae Lupo, 1939 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilococcus ficifoliae Lupo, 1939
Mytilococcus ficifoliae ulmicola Lupo, 1939 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilococcus ficifoliae ulmicola Lupo, 1939
Mytilococcus minimus Bodenheimer, 1943 (synonym) 192 literature references for Mytilococcus minimus Bodenheimer, 1943
Common names:
Common name Language Country
fig oystershell scale English -
fig scale English -
greater fig mussel scale English -
Mediterranean fig scale English -
pear oystershell scale English -
red oystershell scale English -
cochenille virgule du figuier French -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Diaspididae
Genus Lepidosaphes
Distribution: France, Malta, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Romania, Sardinia, Morocco, North Korea, Sicily, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Turkey, Ukraine, United States of America, Japan, Cyprus, United Kingdom, Azerbaijan, Egypt, Italy, Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Bulgaria, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Iraq, Argentina, Israel, Finland, Iran, Hungary, Greece, Germany, Georgia
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ead88064-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201