You selected Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead, 1880. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysomphalus aonidum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 555 literature references for Chrysomphalus aonidum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Aspidiotus aonidum Cockerell, 1905 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus aonidum Cockerell, 1905
Aspidiotus aonidum Hempel, 1900 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus aonidum Hempel, 1900
Aspidiotus ficus Berlese, 1895 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus ficus Berlese, 1895
Aspidiotus ficus Comstock, 1881 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus ficus Comstock, 1881
Aspidiotus ficus Comstock, 1883 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus ficus Comstock, 1883
Aspidiotus ficus Grandpre & Charmoy, 1899 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus ficus Grandpre & Charmoy, 1899
Aspidiotus ficus Morgan, 1889 (synonym) 555 literature references for Aspidiotus ficus Morgan, 1889
Chrysomphalus adonidum Ferris & Kelly, 1923 (synonym) 555 literature references for Chrysomphalus adonidum Ferris & Kelly, 1923
Chrysomphalus aonidum Cockerell, 1899 (synonym) 555 literature references for Chrysomphalus aonidum Cockerell, 1899
Chrysomphalus aonidum McKenzie, 1939 (synonym) 555 literature references for Chrysomphalus aonidum McKenzie, 1939
Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead, 1880 (synonym) 555 literature references for Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead, 1880
Coccus aonidum Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 555 literature references for Coccus aonidum Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
circular black scale English Australia
citrus black scale English Middle East
Egyptian black scale English Middle East
Florida red scale English throughout the world
Florida red scale English world
la cochenille de l'oranger French -
pou de Floride French -
cochonilha-purpura Portuguese Portugal
escama roja de Florida Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Diaspididae
Genus Chrysomphalus
Distribution: Indonesia, Mongolia, Rodriques Island, Reunion, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Poland, Philippines, Morocco, Peru, United Kingdom, Papua New Guinea, Panama, Pakistan, New Caledonia, Mozambique, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, United States of America, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Zimbabwe, Zanzibar, Zaire, U.S. Virgin Islands, Western Samoa, Seychelles, Uganda, Tuvalu, Turkey, Taiwan, Spain, South Africa, Yugoslavia, Canary Islands, Dominican Republic, Algeria, Denmark, Cuba, Comoros, Colombia, Egypt, Chile, Belgium, Brit. Indian Ocean Terr. (=Chagos Arch.), Brazil, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Australia, Tanzania, Madeira Islands, China, Kiribati, El Salvador, Lebanon, Kenya, Japan, Italy, Israel, India, Fiji, Guinea, Greece, Madagascar, Germany, French Polynesia, Federated States of Micronesia, Hawaiian Islands
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eada4688-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201