Accepted scientific name:
Physokermes piceae (Schrank, 1801) (accepted name) 68 literature references for Physokermes piceae (Schrank, 1801)
Synonyms:
Coccus piceae Schrank, 1801 (synonym) 68 literature references for Coccus piceae Schrank, 1801
Coccus racemosus Ratzeburg, 1843 (synonym) 68 literature references for Coccus racemosus Ratzeburg, 1843
Lecanium piceae Signoret, 1874 (synonym) 68 literature references for Lecanium piceae Signoret, 1874
Lecanium piceae Walker, 1852 (synonym) 68 literature references for Lecanium piceae Walker, 1852
Lecanium racemosum Walker, 1852 (synonym) 68 literature references for Lecanium racemosum Walker, 1852
Physocermes piceae Atanasov, 1959 (synonym) 68 literature references for Physocermes piceae Atanasov, 1959
Physokermes latipes Borchsenius, 1957 (synonym) 68 literature references for Physokermes latipes Borchsenius, 1957
Physokermes piceae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 68 literature references for Physokermes piceae Fernald, 1903
Physokermes racemosus Targioni Tozzetti, 1868 (synonym) 68 literature references for Physokermes racemosus Targioni Tozzetti, 1868
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Physokermes
Distribution: Czech Republic, Poland, Denmark, Yugoslavia, Ukraine, Turkey, Switzerland, Sweden, Romania, Austria, Belarus (=Belorussia), Germany, Crete, Netherlands, France, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Mongolia, Bulgaria
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eadb2396-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201