Accepted scientific name:
Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner, 1861) (accepted name) 200 literature references for Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner, 1861)
Synonyms:
Coccus nigrum Kirkaldy, 1902 (synonym) 200 literature references for Coccus nigrum Kirkaldy, 1902
Coccus signatus Gowdey, 1917 (synonym) 200 literature references for Coccus signatus Gowdey, 1917
Lecanium begoniae Douglas, 1892 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium begoniae Douglas, 1892
Lecanium caudatum Green, 1896 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium caudatum Green, 1896
Lecanium crassum Green, 1930 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium crassum Green, 1930
Lecanium depressum Targioni Tozzetti, 1867 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium depressum Targioni Tozzetti, 1867
Lecanium depressum simulans Douglas, 1887 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium depressum simulans Douglas, 1887
Lecanium nigrum Nietner, 1861 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum Nietner, 1861
Lecanium nigrum begoniae Cockerell & Parrott, 1899 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum begoniae Cockerell & Parrott, 1899
Lecanium nigrum begoniae Cockerell, 1896 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum begoniae Cockerell, 1896
Lecanium nigrum depressum Balachowsky, 1939 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum depressum Balachowsky, 1939
Lecanium nigrum depressum Cockerell, 1896 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum depressum Cockerell, 1896
Lecanium nigrum nitidum Newstead, 1920 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium nigrum nitidum Newstead, 1920
Lecanium pseudonigrum Kuwana, 1909 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium pseudonigrum Kuwana, 1909
Lecanium sideroxylium Kuwana, 1909 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium sideroxylium Kuwana, 1909
Lecanium signatum Newstead, 1917 (synonym) 200 literature references for Lecanium signatum Newstead, 1917
Parasaissetia nigra Takahashi, 1955 (synonym) 200 literature references for Parasaissetia nigra Takahashi, 1955
Saisettia nigra Esaki, 1940 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saisettia nigra Esaki, 1940
Saissetia crassum Ali, 1971 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia crassum Ali, 1971
Saissetia cuneiformis Leonardi, 1913 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia cuneiformis Leonardi, 1913
Saissetia cuniformis Compere, 1939 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia cuniformis Compere, 1939
Saissetia depressa Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia depressa Fernald, 1903
Saissetia nigra Cockerell, 1901 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia nigra Cockerell, 1901
Saissetia nigra Hall, 1922 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia nigra Hall, 1922
Saissetia nigra King, 1902 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia nigra King, 1902
Saissetia nigra depressa Balachowsky, 1939 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia nigra depressa Balachowsky, 1939
Saissetia nigrum depressum Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1930 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia nigrum depressum Ramakrishna Ayyar, 1930
Saissetia perseae Brain, 1920 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia perseae Brain, 1920
Saissetia pseudonigrum Sasscer, 1911 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia pseudonigrum Sasscer, 1911
Saissetia sideroxylium Sasscer, 1911 (synonym) 200 literature references for Saissetia sideroxylium Sasscer, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
nigra scale English throughout the world
lapa-da-anoineira Portuguese Portugal
lapa-preta Portuguese Portugal
escama negra lisa Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Parasaissetia
Distribution: El Salvador, Saint Croix, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Palau, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Ryukyu Islands (=Nansei Shoto), Nigeria, Malaysia, Reunion, Mexico, Line Islands, Madagascar, Madeira Islands, Thailand, Marcus Island, Martinique, Mauritius, Nicaragua, Mozambique, Namibia (=South West Africa), Nauru, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Saint Helena, Tuvalu, Zimbabwe, Zanzibar, Zambia, Western Samoa, Wallis and Futuna Islands, Laos, Colombia, Volcano Islands (=Kazan-Reto), Vietnam, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), United States of America, United Kingdom, Taiwan, U.S. Virgin Islands, Sao Tome and Principe, Turkey, Trinidad and Tobago, Tonga, Tanzania, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Spain, South Africa, Singapore, Sierra Leone, Seychelles, Senegal, Saudi Arabia, Uganda, Brazil, Cuba, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Costa Rica, Comoros, Cook Islands, China, Chad, Cape Verde, Canary Islands, Canada, Denmark, Burkina Faso, Burma (=Myanmar), Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Bermuda, Belgium, Azores, Australia, Argentina, Antigua and Barbuda, Angola, American Samoa, Agalega Islands, Kiribati, Cameroon, Hawaiian Islands, Kenya, Brunei, Dominican Republic, Japan, Jamaica, Italy, Israel, Indonesia, Honduras, Johnston Island, Guyana, Guinea, Guatemala, Fiji, Ecuador, Egypt, India, Federated States of Micronesia, France, French Polynesia, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Guam, Eritrea
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eadcf4c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201