You selected Dactylopius argentinus Dominguez, 1915. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dactylopius ceylonicus (Green, 1896) (accepted name) 43 literature references for Dactylopius ceylonicus (Green, 1896)
Synonyms:
Coccus cacti ceylonicus Green, 1896 (synonym) 43 literature references for Coccus cacti ceylonicus Green, 1896
Coccus indicus Green, 1908 (synonym) 43 literature references for Coccus indicus Green, 1908
Dactylopius argentinus Dominguez, 1915 (synonym) 43 literature references for Dactylopius argentinus Dominguez, 1915
Dactylopius ceylonicus Sanders, 1909 (synonym) 43 literature references for Dactylopius ceylonicus Sanders, 1909
Dactylopius indicus Green, 1922 (synonym) 43 literature references for Dactylopius indicus Green, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
wild cochineal insect English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Dactylopiidae
Genus Dactylopius
Distribution: Paraguay, Argentina, Sri Lanka, United States of America, South Africa, Mexico, Mauritius, India, Australia, Bolivia
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eadf3288-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201