Accepted scientific name:
Psilococcus ruber Borchsenius, 1952 (accepted name) 21 literature references for Psilococcus ruber Borchsenius, 1952
Synonyms:
Psilococcus parvus Borchsenius, 1957 (synonym) 21 literature references for Psilococcus parvus Borchsenius, 1957
Common names:
Common name Language Country
red sedge scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Psilococcus
Distribution: Poland, South Korea, Ukraine, Russia, Germany, Latvia, Hungary
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae11e7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201