Accepted scientific name:
Lecanopsis formicarum Newstead, 1893 (accepted name) 57 literature references for Lecanopsis formicarum Newstead, 1893
Synonyms:
Lecaniopsis butleri Lindinger, 1936 (synonym) 57 literature references for Lecaniopsis butleri Lindinger, 1936
Lecaniopsis formicarum Lindinger, 1935 (synonym) 57 literature references for Lecaniopsis formicarum Lindinger, 1935
Lecanopsis brevicornis Newstead, 1896 (synonym) 57 literature references for Lecanopsis brevicornis Newstead, 1896
Lecanopsis butleri Green, 1917 (synonym) 57 literature references for Lecanopsis butleri Green, 1917
Lecanopsis formicarum Kiritchenko, 1931 (misapplied name) 57 literature references for Lecanopsis formicarum Kiritchenko, 1931
Lecanopsis terrestris Borchsenius, 1952 (synonym) 57 literature references for Lecanopsis terrestris Borchsenius, 1952
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Lecanopsis
Distribution: Hungary, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Russia, Poland, Mongolia, Italy, Germany, France, Czech Republic, Denmark, Netherlands
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae258d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201