You selected Lecanium ficus Maskell, 1897. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coccus longulus (Douglas, 1887) (accepted name) 121 literature references for Coccus longulus (Douglas, 1887)
Synonyms:
Coccus celticum Takahashi, 1955 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus celticum Takahashi, 1955
Coccus celtium Sasscer, 1911 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus celtium Sasscer, 1911
Coccus elongatum Brain, 1920 (misapplied name) 121 literature references for Coccus elongatum Brain, 1920
Coccus elongatus Sanders, 1909 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus elongatus Sanders, 1909
Coccus ficus Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus ficus Fernald, 1903
Coccus frontalis Mamet, 1943 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus frontalis Mamet, 1943
Coccus frontalis Sanders, 1906 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus frontalis Sanders, 1906
Coccus logulus Moharana, 1990 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus logulus Moharana, 1990
Coccus longulum Kirkaldy, 1902 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus longulum Kirkaldy, 1902
Coccus longulus Ben-Dov, 1977 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus longulus Ben-Dov, 1977
Coccus longulus Hall, 1922 (synonym) 121 literature references for Coccus longulus Hall, 1922
Lecanium angustatum Douglas, 1887 (misapplied name) 121 literature references for Lecanium angustatum Douglas, 1887
Lecanium celtium Kuwana, 1909 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium celtium Kuwana, 1909
Lecanium chirimoliae Maskell, 1890 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium chirimoliae Maskell, 1890
Lecanium ficus Maskell, 1897 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium ficus Maskell, 1897
Lecanium frontale Green, 1904 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium frontale Green, 1904
Lecanium frontale Green, 1937 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium frontale Green, 1937
Lecanium kraunhianum Lindinger, 1928 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium kraunhianum Lindinger, 1928
Lecanium longulum Douglas, 1887 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium longulum Douglas, 1887
Lecanium longulus Pettit & McDaniel, 1920 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium longulus Pettit & McDaniel, 1920
Lecanium wistariae Brain, 1920 (synonym) 121 literature references for Lecanium wistariae Brain, 1920
Leucanium frontal Seabra, 1925 (synonym) 121 literature references for Leucanium frontal Seabra, 1925
Parthenolecanium wistaricola Borchsenius, 1957 (synonym) 121 literature references for Parthenolecanium wistaricola Borchsenius, 1957
Common names:
Common name Language Country
long brown scale English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Coccus
Distribution: Fiji, Saudi Arabia, Mauritius, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Zimbabwe, Papua New Guinea, Mexico, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Saint Helena, Sao Tome and Principe, Tonga, Panama, Marshall Islands, Western Samoa, United States of America, United Kingdom, Vanuatu (=New Hebrides), U.S. Virgin Islands, Senegal, Thailand, Taiwan, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Solomon Islands, Seychelles, Uganda, Colombia, Philippines, Madagascar, Angola, Australia, Bermuda, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Canary Islands, China, Agalega Islands, Cook Islands, Cuba, Cyprus, Ecuador, Egypt, Kiribati, Cape Verde, Lebanon, Federated States of Micronesia, Kenya, Japan, Israel, Indonesia, India, Honduras, Hawaiian Islands, Guam, Germany, French Polynesia, France
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae31150-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201