Accepted scientific name:
Saissetia cerei (Green, 1923) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Saissetia cerei (Green, 1923)
Synonyms:
Lecanium cerei Green, 1923 (synonym) 4 literature references for Lecanium cerei Green, 1923
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Coccidae
Genus Saissetia
Distribution: Madeira Islands
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae526c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201