Accepted scientific name:
Balanococcus singularis (Schmutterer, 1952) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Balanococcus singularis (Schmutterer, 1952)
Synonyms:
Balanococcus singularis Danzig, 1998 (synonym) 6 literature references for Balanococcus singularis Danzig, 1998
Trionymus singularis Schmutterer, 1952 (synonym) 6 literature references for Trionymus singularis Schmutterer, 1952
Common names:
Common name Language Country
solitary mealybug English USA
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Balanococcus
Distribution: Russia, Czech Republic, Germany, Poland
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae68128-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201