Accepted scientific name:
Phenacoccus incertus (Kiritshenko, 1940) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Phenacoccus incertus (Kiritshenko, 1940)
Synonyms:
Caulococcus incertus Danzig, 1964 (synonym) 9 literature references for Caulococcus incertus Danzig, 1964
Phenacoccus incertus Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 9 literature references for Phenacoccus incertus Ben-Dov, 1994
Phenacoccus incertus Borchsenius, 1949 (synonym) 9 literature references for Phenacoccus incertus Borchsenius, 1949
Ripersia festucae Borchsenius, 1937 (ambiguous synonym) 9 literature references for Ripersia festucae Borchsenius, 1937
Ripersia incerta Kiritshenko, 1940 (synonym) 9 literature references for Ripersia incerta Kiritshenko, 1940
Common names:
Common name Language Country
uncertain mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Phenacoccus
Distribution: Ukraine, Moldova, Sardinia
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eae7e068-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201