Accepted scientific name:
Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend & Cockerell, 1898 (accepted name) 20 literature references for Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend & Cockerell, 1898
Synonyms:
Phenacoccus gossypii Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 20 literature references for Phenacoccus gossypii Ben-Dov, 1994
Phenacoccus helianthi gossypii Cockerell, 1899 (synonym) 20 literature references for Phenacoccus helianthi gossypii Cockerell, 1899
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexican mealybug English -
Mexican mealybug English throughout the world
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Phenacoccus
Distribution: Japan, Spain, United States of America, Mexico, Bahamas, Sicily
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaec5efe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201