Accepted scientific name:
Heterococcus nudus (Green, 1926) (accepted name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus nudus (Green, 1926)
Synonyms:
Heterococcus borchsenii Ter-Grigorian, 1966 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus borchsenii Ter-Grigorian, 1966
Heterococcus borkhsenii Morrison, 1945 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus borkhsenii Morrison, 1945
Heterococcus graminicola Morrison, 1945 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus graminicola Morrison, 1945
Heterococcus graminicolus Ferris, 1953 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus graminicolus Ferris, 1953
Heterococcus nudus Green, 1928 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus nudus Green, 1928
Heterococcus occidentalis Morrison, 1945 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus occidentalis Morrison, 1945
Heterococcus pulverarius Danzig, 1968 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Danzig, 1968
Heterococcus pulverarius Komosinska & Podsiadlo, 1967 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Komosinska & Podsiadlo, 1967
Heterococcus pulverarius Koteja & Zak-Ogaza, 1969 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Koteja & Zak-Ogaza, 1969
Heterococcus pulverarius McKenzie, 1967 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius McKenzie, 1967
Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1961 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1961
Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1962 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1962
Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1963 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus pulverarius Williams, 1963
Heterococcus tritici Borchsenius, 1937 (misapplied name) 30 literature references for Heterococcus tritici Borchsenius, 1937
Heterococcus variabilis Schmutterer, 1958 (synonym) 30 literature references for Heterococcus variabilis Schmutterer, 1958
Phenacoccus nudus Goux, 1933 (synonym) 30 literature references for Phenacoccus nudus Goux, 1933
Phenacoccus nudus Green, 1926 (synonym) 30 literature references for Phenacoccus nudus Green, 1926
Common names:
Common name Language Country
naked grass-mealybug English -
wheat mealybug English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Heterococcus
Distribution: Germany, Italy, Ukraine, Turkmenistan, Switzerland, Russia, Poland, United States of America, United Kingdom, Hungary, Georgia, France, Canada, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Moldova, Netherlands
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaeff9ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201