Accepted scientific name:
Dysmicoccus neobrevipes Beardsley, 1959 (accepted name) 17 literature references for Dysmicoccus neobrevipes Beardsley, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
annona mealybug English Philippines
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Dysmicoccus
Distribution: Bahamas, Trinidad and Tobago, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Suriname, U.S. Virgin Islands, Vietnam, Honduras, Sicily, American Samoa, Hawaiian Islands, Western Samoa, Antigua and Barbuda, Brazil, Colombia, Cook Islands, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fiji, Guam, Haiti, Guatemala, Costa Rica
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf08e52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201