You selected Dactylopius alaterni Signoret, 1875. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813) (accepted name) 186 literature references for Planococcus citri (Risso, 1813)
Synonyms:
Coccus citri Boisduval, 1867 (synonym) 186 literature references for Coccus citri Boisduval, 1867
Coccus citry Alfonso, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Coccus citry Alfonso, 1875
Coccus tuliparum Bouché, 1844 (synonym) 186 literature references for Coccus tuliparum Bouché, 1844
Dactylopius alaterni Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius alaterni Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius brevispinus Targioni Tozzetti, 1881 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius brevispinus Targioni Tozzetti, 1881
Dactylopius ceratoniae Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius ceratoniae Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius citri Newstead, 1908 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius citri Newstead, 1908
Dactylopius citri Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius citri Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius cyperi Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius cyperi Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius destructor Comstock, 1881 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius destructor Comstock, 1881
Dactylopius farinosus Cockerell, 1898 (misapplied name) 186 literature references for Dactylopius farinosus Cockerell, 1898
Dactylopius robiniae Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius robiniae Signoret, 1875
Dactylopius secretus Hempel, 1900 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius secretus Hempel, 1900
Dactylopius tuliparum Signoret, 1875 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dactylopius tuliparum Signoret, 1875
Dorthesia citri Risso, 1813 (synonym) 186 literature references for Dorthesia citri Risso, 1813
Lecanium phyllococcus Ashmead, 1879 (synonym) 186 literature references for Lecanium phyllococcus Ashmead, 1879
Phenacoccus spiniferus Hempel, 1901 (synonym) 186 literature references for Phenacoccus spiniferus Hempel, 1901
Phenacoccus spiriferus Hempel, 1900 (synonym) 186 literature references for Phenacoccus spiriferus Hempel, 1900
Planococcus citri Ferris, 1950 (synonym) 186 literature references for Planococcus citri Ferris, 1950
Planococcus citricus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 186 literature references for Planococcus citricus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Planococcus cubanensis Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 186 literature references for Planococcus cubanensis Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Planococcus cucurbitae Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (synonym) 186 literature references for Planococcus cucurbitae Ezzat & McConnell, 1956
Pseudo-coccus citris Gomez-Menor Ortega, 1929 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudo-coccus citris Gomez-Menor Ortega, 1929
Pseudococcus alaterni Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus alaterni Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus ceratoniae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus ceratoniae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus citri Cockerell, 1902 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus citri Cockerell, 1902
Pseudococcus citri coleorum Marchal, 1908 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus citri coleorum Marchal, 1908
Pseudococcus citri phenacocciformis Brain, 1915 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus citri phenacocciformis Brain, 1915
Pseudococcus cyperi Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus cyperi Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus robiniae Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus robiniae Fernald, 1903
Pseudococcus tuliparum Fernald, 1903 (synonym) 186 literature references for Pseudococcus tuliparum Fernald, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
citrus mealybug English -
citrus mealybug English throughout the world
cotonet Esperanto -
kimhit hehadar Hebrew -
cochonilha-algodao Portuguese Portugal
piojo de los cítricos Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Planococcus
Distribution: Dominica, Niue, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Portugal, Kiribati, Poland, San Marino, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Pakistan, New Zealand, Morocco, Mexico, Marshall Islands, Sao Tome and Principe, Lebanon, Switzerland, Japan, Jamaica, Italy, Israel, Madeira Islands, Turkey, Iraq, Zimbabwe, Western Samoa, Vietnam, Venezuela, Uzbekistan, Uruguay, United States of America, Sri Lanka, Turkmenistan, Sardinia, Tonga, Tajikistan (=Tadzhikistan), Taiwan, Syria, Suriname, Spain, South Africa, Sicily, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine, Azores, Cook Islands, Comoros, Colombia, China, Cayman Islands, Canary Islands, Bulgaria, Brazil, Bonin Islands (=Ogasawara-Gunto), Costa Rica, Bangladesh, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Australia, Armenia, Argentina, Antigua and Barbuda, Angola, Afghanistan, Iran, Peru, Bermuda, Ghana, Crete, Indonesia, India, Honduras, Guyana, Guatemala, Greece, Hungary, Georgia, Galapagos Islands, Dominican Republic, France, Federated States of Micronesia, Cuba, El Salvador, Egypt, Ecuador, French Polynesia, Grenada, Czech Republic
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf0d16e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201