Accepted scientific name:
Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn, 1900) (accepted name) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn, 1900)
Synonyms:
Dactylopius maritimus Ehrhorn, 1900 (synonym) 35 literature references for Dactylopius maritimus Ehrhorn, 1900
Pseudococcus bakeri Essig, 1910 (synonym) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus bakeri Essig, 1910
Pseudococcus maritimus Ben-Dov, 1994 (synonym) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus maritimus Ben-Dov, 1994
Pseudococcus omniverae Hollinger, 1917 (synonym) 35 literature references for Pseudococcus omniverae Hollinger, 1917
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American grape mealybug English -
Baker's mealybug English -
grape mealybug English USA
ocean mealybug English -
cotonet maritimo Esperanto Spain
canchitos blancos de la uva de mesa Spanish -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hemiptera
Superfamily Coccoidea
Family Pseudococcidae
Genus Pseudococcus
Distribution: French Guiana, Poland, United States of America, Mexico, Indonesia, Guatemala, Canada, Brazil, Bermuda, Armenia, Argentina, Chile
Additional data: -
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eaf11822-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201